QUESTION

Will filing for unemployment affect my chances to gain citizenship for my parents

Asked on Apr 11th, 2020 on Citizenship - Arizona
More details to this question:
I got laid off from my job due to the pandemic so I need to file for unemployment to pay my bills, however I still want to get citizenship for my Parents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Assuming you're sponsoring them for a green card you most likely will need a joint financial sponsor in order to meet the minimum income requirements. Also be mindful of the new form for the declaration of self sufficiency that needs to be completed. 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2020 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters