QUESTION

: Good day, I need to make enquiry about seeking asylum in the US. As the situation of things is I Nigeria, where the ban on Hijab is being contemp

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
: Good day, I need to make enquiry about seeking asylum in the US. As the situation of things is I Nigeria, where the ban on Hijab is being contemplated by the Federal Government , the Forces (Police, Soldiers and others) have been harassing Hijab users in different part of the country. This is even online you can Google it and check the authenticity of the above. Because of the Well founded fear of persecution in my country, can I use this as a reason to seek for Assylum in the US. Anticipating to hear from you soon.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. You may be eligible to apply for asylum if you have not been in the US for more than a year or if extraordinary circumstances prevented you from doing so.  If so, you may still be eligible for withholding from removal which is similiar to asylum but more difficult to receive and if so you do not receive lawful permanent resident status but are protected from removal and will receive a work permit. Please contact me for free consultation for case specific information.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters