QUESTION

, How i get green card by making investment in us ( Vergenia )

Asked on Jul 26th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Investment immigration can be done through the EB-5 program for either an investment of $1 million in most areas or $500,000 in a targeted employment area (TEA), which investment will promote the hiring of 10 US workers. You can go through an individual investment or seek a regional investment center for your investing purposes. I note that your funds must be at risk and there is no guarantee that you will obtain a green card or will gain, break even, or lose money in your investment. Investment immigration has a good track record of success, although the risk factor must be acknowledged.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 11th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Here is a link with more information about investment visas. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=facb83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=facb83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD  
Answered on Jul 28th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters