QUESTION

10 years ago i was deported from US from the State of South Carolina in exceeding my stay on my students visa after completing my degree.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I was also working illegally. Can i apply to go back to US for a visit as I have been out of US for the last 10 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may apply for a tourist visa. While you may no longer be barred from admission given it your deportation happened over ten years ago, you will face difficulty. You will need to satisfy a consular official you will not overstay and work without authorization this time. You will need to show strong ties to your country. You can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 3:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters