QUESTION

12 years ago my brother has applied for me on I-130 petition. Recenteley we have received from NVC not that my case was approved and request to pay

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
affidavit of support and NVC fee. So, the next step is to receive from them a letter with the instruction to fill the affidavit of supports form. How long does it usually takes,,,,years, months, or days to get that letter? Also if NVC says that my case is approved, does this mean that after completing the paperwork, gathering civil documents and filling the DS-230 form I will finally get my green card. Right now I am in US on B2 visa, and since I am here could I apply for the adjustment of status and not to go back. Also within those years that I got married and divorced, had a child. Yesterday I have sent them all new evidence about me and my daughters, all certificates-marriage, divorce and birth and my passport copy with my new last name (I took my husbands last name) Anyway, how all this gonna effect a case, will it delay it a lot or make it cancelled?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
f your F-4 sibling case has already gone on for 12 years, the priority date is probably close to or has already become current for final immigration. (Current visa availability date for July 2013 is May 22, 2001, for all countries except Mexico and the Philippines). After filling out the forms and gathering together the documentation requested by NVC, it would likely take a short period of time (usually three – six months assuming that the priority date is current or will soon become current) before you will be scheduled for a consular interview. Your sending in the updates on your history and your daughters should not unduly delay your immigration case. The fact that you are here in the US on a B-2 visa could permit you to file for an adjustment of status without leaving if the priority date is current on the F-4 petition. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 30th, 2013 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If you are in the US currently, you can file your approved petition together with the I-485 and adjust your status here, rather than go through the NVC and consulate to get your green card.  Your case can't be cancelled unless you fail to respond.  If you file for adjustment, which I recommend, then you should write to the NVC and tell them what you are doing.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters