QUESTION

25 years in us have 2 menor felonies and 3 2 miser minors This affect my recidence

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My two kids are US citizen
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Yes.  Immigration and Customs Enforcement will probably catch up with you and place you in removal proceedings.  If the felonies qualify as "aggravated felonies" you would not qualify for a bond and would be held by immigration until your case is resolved.  I recommend you contact a lawyer who specializes in post-conviction relief and see if you can't get the sentences modified or the cases re-opened.  Getting rid of the convictions, or modifying the sentences, is your best hope at avoiding or defending against removal.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters