QUESTION

27 year old son is child pornography charges ( download only, no sharing, physical anything) and is a Canadian citizen. He has not been convicted yet.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2018 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My 27 year old son is facing child pornography charges and is a Canadian citizen. He has not been convicted and has been awaiting some kind of plea deal from the prosecutor's office. Has been in jail 1 year and 10 days. He's on a green card that will expire in 2023. Can we have him deported now before he gets convicted? he's wanting and willing to go back to Canada where he was born. We have family there and will join him soon after retirement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Offices of Grinberg & Segal, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is between his criminal defense attorney and the prosecutor. It is not an immigration law question until after he is in immigration detention following the conviction.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters