QUESTION

2nd term h1b expiring on 03/2013, GC EB3 Labor is in audit ( PD Aug 2011), is finding new company to refile GC process is good option, please advise?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2011 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I think you have definite issues to analyze and be aware of before making any decision.If you depart and your current employer doe snot wish to continue with the I-140 if your PERM is approved, you will no chance to retain your priority date. Also, you would need to move quickly with a new green card process with new employer during the potential 12 month validity of new H-1B.  If your new PERM was not filed until after 3/2012, and your current PERM was denied w/o appealing, you may not have any options to extend H-1B beyond 6 years.If a new PERM through new company was filed after 3/201, the new employer would likely need an approved PERM and I-140 within 12 months to extend your H-1B time. if your PERM were audited, you may not have any options to extend your H-1B beyond 6 years at that point. Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson,LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters