QUESTION

6 months pregnant and was given AOS?COS?EOS stamp with one month to return can I extend based on medical condition?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Being given such stamp which usually means no adjustment of status/no changes status/no extension of status generally means that you would not be eligible to obtain an extension from U.S.C.I.S. if such as requested. That being said, if you can produce a letter from your physician that it would be unsafe for you to take an extended flight at your stage of pregnancy, you may still be able to obtain an extension. I also note that a timely application for extension of stay usually takes at least three months for U.S.C.I.S. to adjudicate. By the time that you receive the decision, you may already have delivered your child. If the answer is negative, you would only be barred from returning to the US if you stayed 180 days after the date of the decision. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters