QUESTION

A brother in law is trying to coerce us to find him a green card wife or get him a US tourist visa to overstay Can we report his plans?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Itโ€™s very awkward because he is open about wanting to commit fraud and expects us to help because we are family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
  Family situations are many times complicated, but is it possible that you could resolve the situation just by giving him a firm no or just threaten to report him to the US authorities? Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2020 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters