QUESTION

A foreign student needs counsel on how to respond to USCIS' denial of app for work because her app was sent before her college's app.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Immigration - Vermont
More details to this question:
Foreign student has been very successful academically, wants to work in US. Filed the Form I-765 in timely manner in May. College official did not file school's recommendation until the following month (June instant). Under USCIS regulations, the school must file its recommendation prior to the student sending in the Form I-765. Because of this, the application was denied. The only basis for a motion of reconsideration is if it can be proven that the decision was legally incorrect according to statute, regulation and/or prededent decision. Some guidance in how to proceed is appreciated. This student has completed a senior project over six months duration involving one of our horses and we beleive that she is a worthy and very capable person who would be an asset to our state and nation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The college official is generally recognized as Immigration's person on campus and any mistakes which are acknowledged by the designated school official are considered ones that can be forgiven as technical violations by U.S.C.I.S. The foreign student should obtain written acknowledgment of mistake by the designated school official and file a motion to reopen the decision on the basis of technical violation.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2015 at 6:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters