QUESTION

A foreigner friend didn't show up to his court day for resisting officer without violence can he come back to USA

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend visit me in 2011 and was arrested in Florida for resisting officer withou violence after paying the bound he flow back in Switzerland where he lives and he was not able to make it to his court day. Since then he ha a warrant. I am now living in Texas and he is afraid to come visit me from Switzerland. How can he do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
He should be able to travel to the US, but once here, he should resolve his outstanding warrant.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters