QUESTION

A friend from Argentina has been in this country for more than 10 years and her passport and other papers have all expired. What can she do?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2015 on Immigration - Alaska
More details to this question:
She is afraid to go to authorities. She continued to renew her visa until the 10 year limit was reached, now she has no legal documents. She reports the Argentinian embassy insists she has to come to California in person for them to help her, but she is in Alaska and cannot board an airplane without legal ID. What should she do? Can she just go to the police or immigration? She is afraid of being sent to jail. Please help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, Your friend should contact the airlines to find out if she can use the expired passport as a photo identification. She does not need a passport to travel within the U.S., only a photo ID. Good luck.   The information above is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be legal advice. For specific legal advice about your situation, please speak to your immigration attorney.   
Answered on Sep 05th, 2015 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters