QUESTION

a friend of was recently arrested and is being charged with a felony He is married to an american and has 2 children Will he be automatically

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Montana
More details to this question:
be deported if convicted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving El Paso, TX at Zermeño Law
Update Your Profile
Hello. He should be allowed to go before an immigration judge first before the possiblity of being deported. Of course depending upon his felony and the sentence he receives will depend if the immigration judge has to order him deported of if there would be an opportunity for him to stay. Please contact me for a free consultation to determine what options are available for him.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters