QUESTION

A friend who had agreen card for 40 yrs lived 6 yrs in Ireland He is fully retired with pension and SS income He has access to subsidised housing in C

Asked on Mar 10th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Ca What does he need to have his green card re-instated? He has a clean record no marks against him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You can't reinstate an abandoned permanent resident status.  You have to start again from scratch.  What qualified him for a green card initially?
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 12:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters