QUESTION

A lady is on valid B-2 Visa outside USA. Can after her marriage with a US citizen during her legal stay, she can get immigration by change of status

Asked on Oct 25th, 2015 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Further due to her changing status after marriage in USA with a US citizen from B-2 visitor to immigrant, there could be any bar or problem for her parents' and brother's visit or entry to US in future on B-2 visas etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Assuming that the lady entered the U. S. with a valid B-2 nonimmigrant intent, yet had a change of heart following her marriage to a U. S. citizen, she would be eligible to obtain an adjustment of status inside the U. S. Such action might be a consideration to an American consular officer in deciding whether to give her parents and brother visiting visas to the U. S., but consular officers are more concerned with situations in which related people enter the U. S. through sneaking in, fraud, or paying a smuggler. . Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters