QUESTION

A nephew will visit me in Phoenix from the Ukraine. A travel agent claims he needs to take an amount equal to $50/day for each day he's here. True?

Asked on May 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have found no information to corroborate what the travel agent in the Ukraine told him. He was a current, valid B-1/B-2 visa and passport.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your nephew needs to establish he will become a public charge. This is typically done by having sufficient funds available to cover the expenses of a trip to the United States. There is no set number amount required, but if your nephew cannot establish how he will be able to stay in the United States he could be denied entry. You can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on May 18th, 2016 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters