QUESTION

A relative is a US citizen. She married a man from Mexico who had been caught twice crossing into US, at age 13 and 15. Third try he made it in OK.

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
Is there no recourse? Now he's a grown man. The common belief is that he is a two-time offender and his next time will get him in big trouble and deported at the very least. But is there an age consideration? (Would an undocumented two-year-old get a permanent record if caught crossing with his parents?) Do laws for juveniles getting record cleared at age 18 apply to undocumented immigrants? Does having a US wife and child change the situation? Please help, this is very frightening!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This is the type of situation where your relative and her husband really need to consult an attorney. More specific information is needed about his prior attempted entries. There is a good chance he is subject to the permanent bar, which would make him ineligible for permanent residence. However, additional facts may established eligibility for immigration benefits. I encourage you to have them consult an attorney ASAP. In the interim, you can read more about the permanent bar at http://myattorneyusa.com/permanent-bar-overview.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2016 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters