QUESTION

A young man married to us citizen stayed past his visa exp filed for asylum denied was caught at border detained deported.

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Now has infant here, has spent a great deal of time & money and his case was denied. He did not commit any of the crimes mentioned on this site. Was working, going to school, paying taxes. What can be done? They said the case was not strong enough to show his wife is suffering any hardship w/out him in the eyes of Congress!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It does not sound like anything can be done for this young man.  Sometimes our immigration laws are very harsh.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters