QUESTION

About My Refugee Iraqi friend who got her visa issued days before Donald's Trump executive order

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Greetings, my friend Bananh ( female, Iraq, 20 years old ) is stuck in Iraq after the new order. Moreover, her whole family got into Maine one day before the sudden order. She did not go with them because her visa was issued late so she was planning to follow them after days. However, all of this happened and now the girl is so scared, feeling trapped in Iraq without her family and is terrified from the situation she got into. She got a valid Visa but she does not know what to do. Is there anyway that she can safely enter the United States? Are there any states that still allow refugees who have visa so she can enter them and then go to Maine with her family ? Best regards, the full story: http://www.pressherald.com/2017/01/28/dreams-of-america-dim-for-iraqi-family-newly-arrived-in-maine/
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
Was she issued a visitor, refugee or immigrant Visa?
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 2:58 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters