QUESTION

Adjusted my status but what are my options if i want to vacation back home and come back to the US.

Asked on May 07th, 2014 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I came on a J-1 visa and after completion of my program decided to study in the US and applied for a adjustment of status to the F-1. I want to visit family back home in Germany during my summer break from school. What are my options for getting the visa I need to come back and how long will it take. I only have 10 days in Germany. I received a new i-95 when my adjustment got approved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
No one can guarantee you that a U. S. consular officer will be able to approve a visa for you within your vacation time. Although it is likely that you would be able to obtain the visa in a short period of time since you were previously given a visa in a different category, things occur sometimes that can delay an adjudication of a visa application. In your case, you should allot more time in the event that things do not go smoothly within 10 days. Otherwise you may consider traveling overseas when you have more time. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 17th, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters