QUESTION

Adopt and bringing child from another country for a green card holder

Asked on Nov 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
My nephew was left alone by his parents that were divorced. now he lives everyday in one of relative's houses. Im concerned and I want to bring him here. I have green card and next year I will be citizen. I live in USA, my nephew is in non Hogue country. According to rules in that country, his parents can give his custody to me, while I live in USA. They just need to go to court, and sign they give the custody of child to me. i have 2 question: 1. Can I bring this child to USA as the child under my custody as soon as possible? Im concerned about his safety. His mother has mental problem and Im concerned he will be abused by relatives. 2.Do I need to leave USA to bring him here? or can the process be done in US embassy in that country by my attorney? Please advise the best and fastest option to bring him here. His health is in danger.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

1. You typically need to have adopted the child not simply have custody to bring him to the U.S. There are son options that such a humanitarian parole that may be requested but whether this would be successful will depend upon specific facts. 2. It will depend upon the requirements for adoption in the country where the child resides. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 2:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters