QUESTION

After being legally divorced on paper, should he notify the home office about his divorce before I file for him?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2015 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I would like to file a petition for my husband to join me in the US. We have a son together and he lives in Europe where he was previously married. He got his residence in Europe through marriage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although not entirely clear from your question, I presume that you are a U.S. citizen who wishes to sponsor your husband for immigration benefits in the U.S., and your husband currently is in Europe, where he became divorced from his first wife. If that is accurate, you and your husband may apply for consular processing for him to come to the U.S. and then you may petition for him to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Part of those steps will include providing documentary evidence that his previous marriage was lawfully terminated through divorce. It would be wise for you and your husband to work with an immigration attorney for this process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters