QUESTION

After completing her jail time, is there any way that she get her green card by responding I485 RFE and stay here safely?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My spouse was charged with felony 3 for theft but she is a resident of a different state. She entered into a plea deal and her charge was reduced to class A misdemeanor after paying back restitution and punishment as a month time in jail (she completed in 14 days). She is a first time offender, no criminal record. As the charge was CIMT, is there any chance that she can be deported before ending of her jail time or any time after that? She will be out of status (EAD) before ending of her jail time. Her green card status adjustment is still pending and she is unemployed right now. Is going back to her country would be a wiser decision? The problem is our daughter is USC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Her charge might be small enough not to make a dent in her Immigration plans. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2016 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters