QUESTION

after deleviring my child in the us in a b1 b2 visa ( it was emergency case) can i come back to pay hospital pills

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
home land security officer told me we have to come back and pay. i will bring the money . hospital pills were not issued yet when i left. i have work at home land
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may want to try and pay the bills in advance of any future trips to the Unitrd States. I have been contacted by individuals who were denied entry due to unpaid hospital bills. You can contact the hospital regarding payment and have them send proof of payment to you. I would carry this proof of payment when traveling to the country. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2016 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters