QUESTION

After getting green card, how soon can you petition for a family member to come to the states?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
For the limited visa categories by which a Lawful Permanent Resident may sponsor certain family members, such an application can be filed immediately upon the petitioner getting a "Green Card." Note that in many visa categories there can be a significant backlog for visas, so that even if a Form I-130 immediately can be filed, it may take quite a while for a family member to become eligible to "consular process" and go to the U.S.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
With a green card, you can file petitions for your husband or wife, children under 21, and unmarried adult children over 21, but not for your parents or brothers and sisters. The right to file these petitions comes with the status of permanent resident, without delay.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters