QUESTION

After getting married how soon can I get a work authorization that would allow me to switch my current job to any other company?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am currently on H-1B visa and working for a company. I am going to marry a US citizen soon. In short - would I get work authorization before I get my green card, if I am on H-1B visa and would that work authorization enable me to work at companies that don't sponsor visas?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally in a marriage-based immigration application process the foreign national would also apply for an Employment Authorization Document (an "EAD" or "work permit"). The USCIS generally can be expected to issue an EAD within approximately 90 days of filing, and the EAD will authorize any lawful employment (without need for a sponsoring employer) while the Adjustment of Status application remains pending. It would be wise for you and your fiance/fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about you and the person you plan to marry, could advise you about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies and who then could offer legal representation in the often quite complex application process.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters