QUESTION

After i found my husband is married before married to me.he went to the police and falsely accused so he can be granted a 10 green card .he lied to me

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
and US immigration.Can he still gets a 10 years green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure what you mean by "he went to the police and falsely accused so he can be granted a 10 green card."  Do you mean that you petitioned him for a green card based on your marriage to him?   If was married before and did not divorce wife #1 and married you, then your marriage is void ab initio (meaning that your marriage is void from the beginning).  Therefore, his green card should be taken away from him.  You need to let USCIS know.        
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters