QUESTION

After my 10 year ban expires, do I need proof of extreme hardship

Asked on Sep 09th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I was deported 9 years ago for entering the US illegaly and staying for 25 years. I have a 10 year ban. I have a 23 year old son US citizen. I have never been arrested, no problem with the law. After my ban expires, do I need to show proof of extreme hardship if my son sponsors me??
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
At the time you were deported, you were under two bars – one for the deportation order and the other for illegal presence. Both bars are 10 years. Assuming that you have no other bars such as for fraud or misrepresentation, you should be able to immigrate after 10 years without proof of extreme hardship if your son sponsors you for permanent residence.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Oct 07th, 2016 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
You only need to establish hardship if subject to a bar to admission. Hardship must be established when you are required to file a waiver. Assuming you do not need a waiver, you will not need to show hardship. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters