QUESTION

After my brother became a US citizen when can he file for his brother in India?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I am his younger brother aged 28 single and unmarried currently in India.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Your brother can petition for a family member immediately.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
He can file a visa petition for his brother as soon as he becomes a US citizen, but it could be another 15 years before the brother can apply for an immigrant visa.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Your brother can petition for his siblings in India as soon as he becomes a US citizen and is at least 21 years of age.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Immediately, same day. Due to the quota , however, it can take 10-20 years until you could actually immigrate here through that process.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters