QUESTION

After my deferred action is approved, can I travel outside the United States?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have a family reunion next year because it's my grandfather's death anniversary and most of my family members will be there, including my parents.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
Technically you can request advance parole but it is not recommended.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You will need to ask for approval from immigration (USCIS). Fill out Form I-131 and pay $360. If immigration deems your request justifiable, then you can travel. Hiring an immigration attorney will make it easier for you to properly fill out the form and get permission.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 11:08 PM

Report Abuse
Deferred action will not allow you to travel outside the US. You must apply for a travel document and if you have been out of status more than 6 months, your re-entry could be denied even with that document.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Deferred Action does not authorize travel.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
If your deferred action has been approved, you can apply for a travel document that will allow you to travel and return to the US after a trip abroad. The travel document is called Advanced Parole and can be applied for on form I-131. You will need to provide evidence of why you need to travel along with evidence of your approved deferred action status.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You need to discuss the full background of your immigration history before making a determination to travel, even if you are granted deferred action.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
No, deferred action is for employment authorization; it is not a travel document. If you travel outside the US, you will not be eligible to return to the US.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters