QUESTION

After my deferred action is approved, can I travel within the United States?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to visit my aunt in Chicago really bad but now that I'm approved Iโ€™m not sure if Iโ€™m allowed to travel since itโ€™s not "work related".
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can travel within the U.S. after getting deferred action.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse
You can travel within the US even without DACA since traveling within the US does not require any immigration documentation.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You can travel anywhere in the U.S. that you wish.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 1:15 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
The DACA reference to work related is about leaving the US for travel. To travel in the US, you should be fine. You want to have your unexpired government issued photo ID.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Once you have been granted deferred action, you have legal status within the US and can travel to Chicago. However, do not travel abroad until you have applied for and been granted advance parole by USCIS.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters