QUESTION

After my US citizenship, how long will it take for my husband's green card to process?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
He has a US student visa.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If all of the paperwork is done correctly and the supporting documentation is presently properly, it should take approximately 6 months to one year.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
It takes normally about 3 to 4 months depending on where your husband resides.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse
If your husband is in the US in valid status, you can petition for him as soon as you are sworn in as a US citizen and the process will take about 5-7 months until he gets his permanent residence.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
4-6 months depending on the location and complicity of the case.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
It shouldn't take more than 9-10 months now from the moment the necessary forms are filed till the day he receives his green card (first one is conditional, for two years), if all goes well.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Corporate and Business Law Attorney serving Ridgewood, NJ
Partner at NPZ Law Group
3 Awards
This will depend upon the State you are in. Once you become a USC and you file for your husband then, at least in the State of NJ, the green card case for your spouse will take about 90 days or so - absent any "bumps in the road".
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters