QUESTION

After the I-130 has been approved, how long does it take for the NVC to schedule an interview in the appropriate embassy?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Immigration - Arizona
More details to this question:
I am a U.S. citizen filling for my Mexican husband. He has never been in the U.S. and we filled on August 9th. On September 21st, the petition was approved and sent to the NVC. We wanted to know approximately how long from now will they schedule his interview?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Immigration Law Attorney serving Minneapolis, MN at Aust Schmiechen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The NVC should have already sent out a case number along with fee bills (Invoice) for $492. If not, call 603-334-0700 to find out what the case number is and to get the invoice number. You then pay the fees online and email NVC copies of documents (I-864, copy of his passport, birth certificate and marriage certificate) and he completes the DS-260 form online. Once all documents are considered complete, NVC will schedule the appointment. From case completion until the initial interview in Ciudad Juarez is typically about 2 months.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters