QUESTION

After the wedding, how long do I have to wait to sponsor him to come to the US?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I just got legally divorce on February 6, 2017. I am going to marry my boyfriend on April in the Dominican Republic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Best wishes upon your upcoming marriage. Generally, following marriage to a U.S. citizen there is no waiting period whatsoever before the U.S. citizen spouse may sponsor her husband for immigration benefits. In your circumstances, I presume that after you become married abroad you plan for your husband to "consular process" for the process by which he will seek to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Of course, there are many details that address eligibility. It would be wise for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your immigration-related goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters