QUESTION

After winning the lottery green card for 2014, could I ask permission to go back to my home country or another country?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
I got lottery green card 2014 and I want to send my application to Kentucky. I heard a new from my brother that the one get green card by lottery have to stay in USA for one year at least because my brother got a letter said that thing. My question is based on that situation, once I got the green card, I couldn't go back to other or home country for any reasons. Is that correct?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
If you get a green card, you can travel outside the US and safely return. You must have misunderstood the 1 year rule. What it says is that a green card person cannot leave the US and remain outside for 1 year. Green card holders are permitted to leave the US just like everyone else. The only thing is unlike US citizens, CIS does not want green card holders to travel overseas and remain outside for extended periods. A green card holder will lose that status if s/he stays outside the US for one year or more.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
There may be confusion. More information is needed. Did you enter the United States with inspection and have you maintain your status? Are you in overstaying or have you fallen out of status? I strongly recommend an appointment with the competent and experienced immigration attorney before you file for adjustment of status. It is unclear whether you qualify and may be placed deportation if denied.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters