QUESTION

all documents have expired and they want to return to the U.S. how can they?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
someone used to live in the U.S. 8-9 years.they came from Ethiopia through a visa but when they got to America they received a work permit.after those 8-9 years they had to go to Ethiopia because of some family problems.they have been there 5 years now and in the meantime everything expired: their work permit, visa and travel documents.they want to come back to the states but dont know how.what is the easiest way gor them to do so???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
What was the basis of this person's original entry into the US?  In other words, what kind of visa did they come on?  Normally, a person doesn't qualify for a work permit until they apply for asylum or have a pending green card application.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters