QUESTION

Am a disabled vetrean.with no income. but am filling for VA compasation. Will that affect my wife's green card application with the help of cosponsor

Asked on Nov 20th, 2012 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
Am a dissable vetran with no income . Curreently am filling for my compassation benefit .The issue is that i want to pettion for my wife's green card with the help of my brother as a cosponsor . my question is that will my zero income at the moment affect my wife's application with the help of cosponsor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   Your lack of income would not prevent your wife's legal permanent residency application from getting approved where you have a joint sponsor with sufficient income to support her application. The form I-864 has a helpful poverty guideline for an affidavit of support that shows the amount of income that would be needed based on the number of people in a household. You may locate this form at www.uscis.gov. Good luck. Disclaimer: This information is of a general nature and is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. Doreen Emenike, Attorney at Law www.emenikelaw.com http://legaldoreen.blogspot.com/ http://twitter.com/#!/LegalDoreen      
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters