QUESTION

Am a green card holder I have 2 1/2 years before I can apply for my citizenship my fiance and my step son his here in the us for coyple day

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We want to get married and for her to stay I know she will be out of status she and my stepson but how long would it take
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may marry while she is here but her and her son may not remain in the United States. Your wife and stepson would not be able to adjust their status in the United States if they failed to maintain status. Failure to maintain status is only forgiven for spouses of citizens. Your family would have to live without status until you naturalize. It would be better for them to seek an immigrant visa abroad. You can file immediately after marriage. The process will take about 18 months. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters