QUESTION

am a united state citizen, my daughter was born in santo domingo, am not married to the mother how can i apply to make her a us citizen

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - U.S. Virgin Islands
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

More information is needed. Your daughter may be a citizen by birth to you or you may need to sponsor her for lawful permanent residence. For your daughter to be a citizen, you must establish a blood relationship by clear and convincing evidence, you must have been a citizen at the time of her birth, you must agree to provide financial support to her until she reaches the age of 18, and your daughter must be legitimized prior to her 18th birthday. Assuming she is eligible, you would simply apply for a passport. Once in the U.S., she should also request a certificate of citizenship. You can read more at http://myattorneyusa.com/deriving-citizenship-through-parents-at-birth.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters