QUESTION

Am a U.S. Citizen. How can my 18 year old obtain permanent residency in U.S.

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Immigration - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I lived in Africa for 40 years and decided to move back to the U.S. In July 2015 with adopted son who previously has often travelled with me to the States on B2 visas. His visa will be extended until June 20th 2016 when we plan to return to Africa for vacation. Can we apply now for permanent visa, and hold on traveling until we receive an answer or must he dep
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may be able to petition for your adopted son to receive an immigrant visa. There are several issues requiring more information to determine how to best proceed. First, more information is needed about the adoption to determine if your son qualifies as a child for immigration purposes. Second, your intention at the time of entry. Your son could not use a visitor visa to enter the country if his intent was to remain here and seek permanent residence. I encourage you to consult an attorney before starting the process. You can read more about family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters