QUESTION

Am I a green card holder if I live in the US and I don't have a job?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
What can I do for my husband to come to the US to live with me. I need help please.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
First, assuming you are a green card holder, you must first file petition for your husband. Petitions by green card holders for their spouses take an average of 2 years or more to be approved and become current and whether you are employed or not is not relevant to its approval. Hopefully, by the time your I-130 petition is approved and becomes current, your employment situation will have changed so that you can then undertake the next step which, is consular processing at a US embassy overseas. The consular processing is at least 30 months or more away and at that time, your financial situation should have improved
Answered on May 06th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
Anything that you do will take time, likely years, but more information is needed. It is best to file for naturalization to become a Citizen, but it is unclear if you qualify. A disqualified naturalization applicant, who has criminal convictions or other disqualifications may be placed in immigration court for deportation. In addition, if you don't have a job, then this will be difficult. You will need to work in order to prove that you can financially support him. You will also need to pay the filing fees. Perhaps, you will want to hire an attorney. In general, you should be able to support your husband, when he immigrates to the U. S. on your petition. It is unclear whether you will find a joint sponsor. If you plan to live with him for a while, then you need to become a U. S. Citizen. Otherwise, you can lose your green card status. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney before you make a mistake. Good luck. The above is general information, not legal advice, which does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on May 01st, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
You are a green card holder if you have a green card. Whether you work or not is not what determines your status. If you are a green card holder you can petition for your husband but currently the processing times for this type of petition are about 3 years. Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance to you in this matter.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at The Law Office of Christine Troy
Update Your Profile
I don't really understand your question. I think it would be best for you to make an appointment with a competent immigration attorney in your region for a full consult. He or she can then review the law with you and see if any possible options exist.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
You will need a co-sponsor and there is at least a few years wait before the priority date is current unless you can be a citizen soon.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
To be a green card holder you need to have applied for the permanent residence status. If you or somebody on your behalf did it, then you might be a green card holder.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters