QUESTION

Am I a U.S. citizen if my dad was born in Texas but my mom was born in Mexico?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I went to school in the USA and graduated in TX. I have a TX driver's license. Claimed taxes with IRS. Pay child support for two children born in TX.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
More information is needed for a legal analysis of your citizenship. Here is a good resource for information: https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents. If you were not born in the U.S. but nonetheless qualify for citizenship at birth, it may be wise to apply for a Certificate of Citizenship as evidence of your status as a U.S. Citizen, and it may be wise to consult with an immigration attorney about these issues.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2017 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters