QUESTION

Am I able to fix my father’s papers if I am 22 years old, currently working and going to school and how can I start?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen and also my mom.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You start by filing an I-130 and gathering all the necessary documentation to support the relationship. I suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney to help you and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is properly presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Generally a U.S. citizen age 21 or older may sponsor a parent who is in the U.S. in an adjustment of status application process in the "Immediate Relative" visa category. There are many details, however, beyond relationship and age that determine eligibility. It would be wise for you and your father to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information about your father and your family, would be able to advise about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process. Some immigration law firms, including mine, offer legal services on a "flat fee" basis so that a client will know the total expense from the very beginning, and a few immigration law firms, including mine, offer an initial consultation free of charge.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2017 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters