QUESTION

Am I able to fix papers for my husband if he came her with a visa for only working and he over stayed?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
He has no bad record. We have two kids and he has a job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis of ways your husband may be able to attain immigration benefits, but note that generally a foreign national who entered the U.S. lawfully and with inspection (such as with a visa that authorized employment), and who then became married to a U.S. citizen, may successfully apply to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). This is true even if your husband may have long overstayed his original visa. It would be wise for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on May 03rd, 2017 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters