QUESTION

Am I able to petition my fiancé with a K1 visa if his b1 visa was revoked?

Asked on May 19th, 2011 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Am I able to petition my fiancé with a K1 visa, even if his b1 visa was revoked? He had his vehicle stolen and was in a hit and run accident. He received a letter stating that he cannot come into the U.S. for 12 years. What can I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving New York, NY
It sounds he is barred and needs a waiver. I have been practicing for over 15 years. Our immigration law firm has been in the immigration field for more than 45 years. We have handled cases with experience, integrity, and good effect. Please call me if you are looking for an attorney.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Verdin Law
Update Your Profile
I need more facts to adequately propose a recommendation If he triggered a 10 year bar due to unlawful presence for over one year, then you will have to go get married in this native country, and then file for a waiver under 212a9B of the Immigration & Nationality Act.
Answered on May 24th, 2011 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters