QUESTION

Am I allowed to get married before I fix my parents' papers ? and would i be able to help my spouse get documents soon after?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2024 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I have an undocumented boyfriend whom I wanted to get married with. We have been together for 2years now and are planing to travel around the world but his immigration status limits that. I am now 18 and soon plan on getting my mom documents as well. I want to know if getting married will affect the process of helping my mom. and if my moms case will affect my boyfriends.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
There is a good chance that the cases will not meet – at the age of 18, you can marry and sponsor your undocumented boyfriend, but you cannot begin the sponsorship process for your mother until you are aged 21. By that time, there is a good possibility that your boyfriend’s case will be resolved. In the event that it is not, you would have to have enough in terms of income and assets to provide affidavits of support for your boyfriend and your mother unless either one has sufficient assets to ease the burden of support, or you have a joint sponsor who is a US citizen or permanent resident to take up the support obligation. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on May 01st, 2024 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters