QUESTION

Am I allowed to sponsor twice or is there a wait period before I could fill other petition?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2014 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I married an illegal alien and then sponsored him for green card. Now he is a US citizen as well. However things didn't work out between us and after having our kid we got divorced. I met an amazing guy not long after this who's great with my kid and they get along very good. My problem is he's also have no green card and his visa is about to expire. I would need to do the same sponsoring process that I did with my first husband. However I'm not sure if I can even do it? Please let me know. Thank you so much!
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Yes. You may petition for him and he can concurrently apply for adjustment of status as long as you are both legally married to one another.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
Yes, you can sponsor your new boyfriend. There is no limit to the amount of time that you can file petitions as long as you can demonstrate that your marriage is legitimate.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
There is no limit on the number of people you can sponsor through marriage. However, expect that the amount of inquiry into the validity of your current marriage and past marriage(s) will increase with each new application.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes you can provided your income is sufficient. You will need to indicate that you previously sponsored your ex-husband but since he is not a U.S. citizen this should not be factored into your ability to sponsor.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2014 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters