QUESTION

Am I allowed to stay in the country if I am getting married 2 weeks before my J-1 Visa expires?

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Marriage will not, by itself, extend a J-1 visa. Marriage may, however, be a basis for eligibility to apply to adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (to get a "Green Card"). Significantly more information is needed in order to provide a legal analysis. This includes, for example, information about your spouse's own immigration status (a U.S. citizen?), information about any two-year home residency requirement associated with your J1 visa, etc. There really is no substitute for you and your fiance to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant information, could advise about eligibilities, options and strategies to attain your goals, and who then could offer legal representation in the often complex application process.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters