QUESTION

Am I allowed to visit another state other than the one stated on my I-20 before college starts?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2011 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Am I allowed to visit another state other then the one stated on my I-20 or F-1 visa, before college starts?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving San Diego, CA
3 Awards
Yes, you can visit another state.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2011 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you are allowed to visit other states before college begins.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you are free to travel within the US if you were legally admitted under your I-20.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Costa Mesa, CA
2 Awards
Yes. Once admitted as a F-1 you can travel in the U.S. However, you must make sure to comply with the requirements of your F-1, including registering at school and attending classes.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 8:58 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Hollywood, FL
2 Awards
Yes, as long as you are complying with the requirements of your stay you can visit any other state.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2011 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters